Hygrophila corymbosa

(Blume) Lindau (1895)

Family: Acanthaceae.

Synonyms: Nomaphila corymbosa Blume (1826), Justicia stricta Vahl, Nomaphila stricta (Vahl) Nees, Hygrophila stricta (Vahl) Lindau, and others.

Commercial name: Hygrophila "lacustris," H. "siamensis," H. "longifolius," and others. Etymology: Hygrophila: see H. balsamica', corymbosa: corymbous, refers to the inflorescences.

Distribution: Widely spread in Southeast Asia.

Description: Marsh plant, with erect, branched, up to 5-mm thick stems. Plant glabrous (with the exception of one growth form). Leaves decussate, 1-5 cm petiolate. Several genetically fixed, partially obviously sterile growth forms are being cultivated, the leaf blades of which are very different in shape and size.

Broad wide-leaved form: Leaf blade narrow ovoid or elliptic, emersed 6-8 cm long, 2.5-3 cm wide, submersed 10-20 cm long, 3-7 cm wide. Purely olive green and reddish brown color forms exist.

Different growth forms of Hygrophila corymbosa.

Thai form: Emersed leaf blade narrow elliptic, 7-10 cm long, 1.5-2.5 cm wide, submersed blade narrow lanceolate, 10-20 cm long, 1.5-2 cm wide; one color form with light green and one with reddish brown leaves.

Pubescent form: Emersed plant (leaf underside as well) softly pubescent (almost glabrous in high humidity), strongly aromatic. Emersed leaf blade narrow elliptic, 4-7 cm long, 1-1.5 cm wide; submerged blade linear, 10-30 cm long, 0.5-1.5 cm wide, light green in color.

Inflorescence is a 0.5-2 cm pedicellate di-chasium with 3 to numerous flowers. Bracts 2-2.5 mm long, 0.5 mm wide. Solitary flower light blue to strongly blue-violet; 5 sepals, pubescent, 4-8 mm long, one 1-3 mm longer than the others. Flower adnate'to form a tube in the lower section; corolla 10-15 mm long, 2-lipped; upper Up 2-lobed, lower Up 3-lobed, wrinkled arched, and with a white-blue striped pattern; 4 stamens, 2 of which almost reach the edge of the upper lip, as well as 2 shorter ones with a length of 3 mm. Style up to 1.3 cm long. Ovary cylindric, 3.5 x 1.5 mm in size. Seed capsule 1-1.3 cm long, with about 20 flat, almost round seeds. Culture: All growth forms of H. corymbosa

Different growth forms of Hygrophila corymbosa.

Aquarium Plants Losing Color

are very recommendable and fast-growing stem plants. Basically, their light requirements are only moderate, but the shoots will become stronger and more thickset if the plant is illuminated intensely. The reddish color forms especially will develop their beauty only if they are located at a light and free-standing place. Gravel or washed sand are sufficient as substrate, but the shoots will grow stronger in a nutrient-rich substrate or by using relevant fertilizer additives. Hy-grophila corymbosa prospers excellently in medium-hard to hard, slightly alkaline water, with optimum temperatures ranging between 24 and 28 °C. Conspicuously good growth can be observed in fast-flowing water, e.g., in the vicinity of a filter outlet. This Hygrophila appears best in a small, terraced group in the middle to back section of the aquarium. In the course of time lateral shoots will develop under good conditions, which provide the plant group with a bush-like appearance. These lateral shoots can be cut off at a size of about 10 cm.

Hygrophila corymbosa is usually available from emersed cultivation and will, in most cases, lose the emersed leaves during transfer into the aquarium.

A marsh cultivation, as well as maintenance in moist substrates on window ledges or in hydro containers, is simple and the plants will continue to grow well under water, will soon form new leaves and will flower easily.

Ecology: Hygrophila corymbosa populates marshy locations. The author observed two very different habitats in Sulawesi. Near Ban-timurung (Maros, photo p. 26) a narrow-leaved, few-flowered form grew in a small river with fast-flowing water both submersed and emersed. Water analysis (7/1981): temperature 28 °C, pH 7.5, GH 7.8 °dH, KH 6 °dH, 300 (xS/cm. At another location, near Angkona, a broad-leaved, many-flowered form was found entirely emersed only in wet soil.

Pubescent Hygrophila. Flower of Hygrophila corymbosa.

Pubescent Hygrophila. Flower of Hygrophila corymbosa.

Narrow Leaf Hygrophila
The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • Ralph
    How do you plant hygrophila corymbosa stricta?
    5 years ago

Post a comment