Anubias gracilis

Origin: Africa

The spade-shaped 3.2-4.7 in (8-12 cm) leaves and longer stalks give this anubias a much tidier appearance than smaller anubias, which may grow in seemingly random directions, but it is harder to care for than other anubias species. This plant does best when allowed to grow above the water surface and given plenty of nutrients. The substrate should be fairly loose and contain iron-rich fertilizer. In good conditions, this is an attractive and dominant plant that makes an excellent addition to any planted aquarium. For the best effect, give it plenty of room among smaller foreground plants.

Maximum height: 10-12 in (25-30 cm)

Growth rate: Slow, Medium

Area: Midground, Foreground, Specimen, or unusual

Light: Moderate or Bright

Propagation: By rhizome division

Difficulty: 2, 3

Aquarium Glocke

Scientific name:

Anubias African

Scientific name:

Anubias angustifolia 'Afzelii'

Common name: Narrow-leaved anubias, Small anubias

Origin: West Africa

This anubias is often sold as A. barterim. angustifolia and A. afzelii, although A. afzelii is taller. The elongated leaves resemble those of A. lanceolata, which has slightly longer leaves and grows to about 10-12 in (25-30 cm). This attractive, thick-leaved plant is tough and adaptable and suitable for aquariums with boisterous or herbivorous fish.

Maximum height: 8 in (20 cm)

Growth rate: Slow

Area: Foreground, Midground

Light: Moderate Temperature: 68-82°F (20-28°C) Propagation: Division, side shoots Difficulty: 1, 2

Aponogeton species

Anubias Afzelii

Scientific name:

Aquarium and Fish Care Tactics

Aquarium and Fish Care Tactics

Who Else Wants To Learn The Secret Tactics For Setting Up And Maintaining A Solid Aquarium Set At Home And Get The Most Exciting Information About Aquarium Fish Care In A Decade. You're about to discover the most comprehensive report on aquarium and fish care you will ever read on the internet in the next five minutes.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment