Foreground Plants

The leaves of Salvinia species grow in pairs along short stems.

The finely feathered roots of salvinia are designed to enable the plant to take up the maximum amount of nutrients from the water, but they also

Below: The leaves of Salvinia oblongifolia are more extended and elongate than in other Salvinia species. This plant has similar requirements to those of Salvinia auriculata.

Salvinia Oblongifolia

The finely feathered roots of salvinia are designed to enable the plant to take up the maximum amount of nutrients from the water, but they also

Below: The leaves of Salvinia oblongifolia are more extended and elongate than in other Salvinia species. This plant has similar requirements to those of Salvinia auriculata.

Scientific name:

Samolus valerandi

Synonyms: S. floribundus, 5. parviflorus

Common name: Water cabbage

Origin: America

In a stable environment, this delicate foreground plant will do well once established. Provide plenty of light and well-fertilized substrate.The plant does best If given plenty of space.

Maximum height: 4.7 in (12 cm)

Growth rate: Medium

Area: Foreground

Light: Bright

Propagation: By seed

Difficulty: 2, 3

The leaves o/Saururus cemuus will form above each other in a spiral pattern.

The leaves o/Saururus cemuus will form above each other in a spiral pattern.

Foreground Plant
The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • benedetta
    What aquarium plant has spiral leaves?
    6 years ago

Post a comment