Hydrocotyle leucocephala

Common name: Brazilian pennywort

Origin: Brazil

This plant is similar in appearance to Cardamine lyrata although the leaves are much larger, reaching 1.2-2 in (3-5 cm) in diameter. It adapts to most aquarium conditions, although it does appreciate good lighting. The shoots quickly reach the surface, where the leaves spread rapidly, cutting out light to the aquarium. To prevent other plants from losing light, be sure to prune Brazilian pennywort regularly. It will also grow in damp bog conditions.

Maximum height: 20-24 in (50-60 cm)

Growth rate: Fast

Area: Midground, Foreground, Floating, Specimen, or unusual

Light: Bright

Propagation: From cuttings; self-propagation

Difficulty: 1

Aquarium Plant Arrangement

Area: Midground, Foreground Light: Bright to Very Bright Temperature: 68-77°F (20-25°C) Propagation: From side shoots Difficulty: 2

Scientific name:

From above, it is possible to see that the arrangement of the leaves allows the plant to use as much light as possible.

Hydrocotyle Leucocephala

Scientific name:

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides

Origin: Southeast Asia

This small Hydrocotyle species (up to 4 in/ 10 cm) requires very bright light and may be difficult to care for. In nature, it is normally found above water.

Maximum height: 4.7 in (12 cm)

Growth rate: Medium to Fast

Area: Foreground, Midground

Light: Bright to Very Bright

Propagation: From cuttings and side shoots

Difficulty: 1, 2

Area: Midground, Foreground Light: Bright to Very Bright Temperature: 68-77°F (20-25°C) Propagation: From side shoots Difficulty: 2

From above, it is possible to see that the arrangement of the leaves allows the plant to use as much light as possible.

Scientific name:

Hydrocotyle verticillata

Common name:Whorled umbrella plant Origin: North and Central America

Apart from good lighting, this plant has no specific requirements and should do well in most aquariums. It can be used as a foreground or midground plant and also as a bog plant. It is often sold for ponds during the summer months, but in most temperate climates it will die during the winter. Careful and continual pruning will eventually produce a densely packed spread of individual stems with variable leaf shapes. The leaves are light green and 1.2 in (3 cm) in diameter.

Maximum height: 6-10 in (15-25 cm)

Growth rate: Medium to Fast

Hygrophila species

Several varieties of hygrophila are available for aquariums and some of the common species have different leaf forms. This group of plants is highly adaptable and will do well in most aquariums. Growth rates vary between species, but most are fast growing and will need regular pruning and/or thinning to keep them tidy. Cuttings can be replanted in the substrate and should quickly produce roots. Good lighting, plus C02 and iron fertilization are important for good growth. In the wild, Hygrophila species grow in shallows above the water surface. If plants are allowed to grow above the surface in an aquarium, they may produce flowers.

Taking cuttings from taller stems will produce a more "bushy" plant.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • mario
    Where are` hydrocotyle leucocephala plants found in the wild?
    7 years ago

Post a comment