JCrinum natans

Common name: African onion plant

Origin: West Africa

This dominant, long-leaved plant can also be found in a narrow-leaved form, which is a very attractive plant in any display. The wider-leaved form needs bright lighting and adequate nutrients, but the narrow-leaved one is less demanding. Both forms will reach up to 39 in (1 m) in length and i: <$! trail along the water surface. Some

'<: m herbivorous fish will not eat this Maximum height: 39 in (1 m) ^ plant. Provide medium-

Growth rate: Medium to Fast soft water and a

Area: Background, Specimen, or unusual goocl substrate' ¿M

Light: Moderate to Bright |J

Propagation: From daughter plants

Difficulty: 1 Jk

The common name, "onion plant," comes from the onion-shaped bulb from which the plant sprouts and where it stores nutrients.

Swamp Onion Plant

The tough leaves o/Crmum thaianum will survive the attentions of boisterous and herbivorous fish, so the plant is suitable for aquariums with larger fish where other plants would be quickly eaten or destroyed.

The tough leaves o/Crmum thaianum will survive the attentions of boisterous and herbivorous fish, so the plant is suitable for aquariums with larger fish where other plants would be quickly eaten or destroyed.

Scientific name:

Crinum thaianum

Common name: Onion plant Origin: Thailand

This large plant will produce leaves up to 60 In (150 cm) long, so although established plants can be cut back occasionally without any harm, use it carefully. The ribbonlike leaves are 0.8 in (2 cm) wide. Once they reach the surface, they will float horizontally on the water. The onion plant adapts well to the aquarium environment and is an undemanding species.

Maximum height: 60 in (150 cm)

Growth rate: Medium

Area: Background

Light: Moderate, Bright

Propagation: From daughter bulbs

Difficulty: 1

The common name, "onion plant," comes from the onion-shaped bulb from which the plant sprouts and where it stores nutrients.

Onion Background When They Planted

Above: Cryptocorynes are largely used for the foreground of the aquarium, where they will spread and cover a large area if regularly propagated and/or divided (see page 83).

Water Onion Plant Aquarium

Above: Cryptocorynes are largely used for the foreground of the aquarium, where they will spread and cover a large area if regularly propagated and/or divided (see page 83).

Cryptocoryne species

These are some of the most popular and widely available aquarium plants. There are over 60 species and about half of these are relatively easy to keep in the aquarium. In nature, cryptocorynes come from a wide range of habitats, including shallow, fast-flowing rivers, marsh areas, bogs, and swampy conditions. The plants in this group are either amphibious bog plants or true aquatic plants, but all will adapt to fully submerged aquarium life. Cryptocorynes are not easy to acclimatize to an aquarium, but the plants are relatively hardy once settled, providing conditions are stable. Constant changes in water temperature and lighting will make them susceptible to cryptocoryne rot, a disease where numerous holes form in the leaves and the plant slowly deteriorates. A fine, heated substrate will improve plant health and encourage growth. Lighting requirements vary with each species, but many cryptocorynes are suited to aquariums with low light or subdued light conditions.

The very attractive elongated leaf shape looks best in large groups along the foreground.

Area: Midground, Foreground Light: Bright Temperature: 68-82°F (20-28°C) Propagation: Runners, division Difficulty: 3, 4

Cryptocoryne Costata

Scientific name:

Cryptocoryne albida

Synonym: Cryptocoryne costata

Origin: Thailand

A few leaf varieties are available and the color varies from light green to a reddish brown, occasionally with dark mottled leaves. The plant does not move well and will take time to acclimatize, but once settled, and if provided with suitable lighting and a nutrient-rich substrate, it should grow well. Very strong light can reduce leaf size.

Maximum height: 10-12 in (25-30 cm)

Growth rate: Slow

Area: Midground, Foreground Light: Bright Temperature: 68-82°F (20-28°C) Propagation: Runners, division Difficulty: 3, 4

The very attractive elongated leaf shape looks best in large groups along the foreground.

Cryptocoryne affinis

Synonym: C. haerteliana Origin: Malaysia Maximum height: 10 in (25 cm) Growth rate: Medium to Fast, but will reduce as the plant ages Area: Midground, Foreground Light: Undemanding Temperature: 72-82'F (22-28°C) Propagation: By runners Difficulty: I 2

C. affinis is one of the most popular and widely available cryptocorynes and will adapt well to a stable environment. The crinkled leaves vary in color and shade, usually sporting a light green glossy appearance. The plant will grow more quickly with increasing light, but may not appreciate very bright lighting. As with many cryptocorynes, this plant is sensitive to changes in water and environmental conditions.

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • maik
    How to grow cryptocoryne plants?
    7 years ago

Post a comment