Light Undemanding

Propagation: Cuttings from side sprouts

Propagation: Cuttings from side sprouts

The flexible leaves bend over to create a fountain effect in the aquarium.

Fountain Plant Aquarium

Scientific name:

Ophiopogon japonicus var. giganteum

Common name: Giant fountain plant

Origin: Japan, Asia

In this variety of 0. japonicus, the leaves grow up to 14 in (35 cm) and are less rigid, but still bend back at the tips. The plant has a slightly "messy" appearance and is best placed in areas of water flow, where the leaves will create movement in the aquarium. It will survive for several months submerged and is hardy and undemanding.

The flexible leaves bend over to create a fountain effect in the aquarium.

Maximum height: 14 in (35 cm)

Area: Midground, Background, Specimen, or unusual

Light: Undemanding Temperature: 64-79°F (18-26°C) Propagation: Cuttings from side sprouts

This is Syngonium 'White Butterfly', a popular variety of stardust ivy sold under the name of "lily leaf plant."

Ivy Leaf Aquarium

Scientific name:

This is Syngonium 'White Butterfly', a popular variety of stardust ivy sold under the name of "lily leaf plant."

Ophiopogon japonicus 'Variegatus'

Common name: Variegated fountain plant Origin: Japan, Asia

This plant has a dominant, imposing appearance. The leaves are up to 14 in (35 cm) long and 0.8 In (2 cm) wide, with white edging and smaller white stripes along the entire length of the leaf. The plant is relatively hardy and should survive for many months underwater, but should be removed and grown emersed if the leaves begin to deteriorate.

Maximum height: 14 in (35 cm)

Area: Mldground, Background, Specimen, or unusual

Light: Undemanding

Propagation: Cuttings from side sprouts

Scientific name:

Syngonium podophyllum

Common name: Stardust ivy

Origin: Jamaica

This climbing species is one of the most commonly available nonaquatlc plants, and ideal for use on rockwork in a paludarium. However, it is not suited to life underwater and will quickly deteriorate if left submerged. It can be kept In small pots, with the roots trailing into the water. The three-lobed leaves are attractively patterned with white veins.

Maximum height: 12 in (30 cm)

Area: Specimen or unusual

Light: Bright

Propagation: By division of the shoots

Betta Fish

Betta Fish

This is not another general fish hobby ebook you come across often. This ebook has valuable information that comes from years of research by many experience experts around the world who share the same interest you and me have..... Betta Fishes.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • topi
    How to grow plants in a aquarium?
    7 years ago
  • james
    Is coral fountain plant messy?
    7 years ago
  • monica lind
    Can syngonium be sucessfully grown in an aquarium?
    5 years ago
  • Tuija
    Can syngonium be grown in the fresh water aquarium?
    5 years ago

Post a comment