Nuphar japnica

Common name: Spatterdock Origin: Japan

Spatterdock's light green, triangular leaves contrast well with many plants in the aquarium. Ideally, it should be used singly in the midground with plenty of surrounding space. It has no special demands, but softer water will help to keep it healthy. Very bright light will prevent the leaves from reaching the water surface. To keep the plant short, simply remove the larger or older leaves.

Maximum height/spread: Leaves will grow 6 in (15 cm) long and stems normally reach the surface.

Growth rate: Medium

Area: Background, Midground, Specimen, or unusual

Light: Bright

Propagation: From side shoots on the rhizome

Difficulty: 2

Scientific name:

Aquatic Green Lotus Lily Plant

The leaves o/Nymphaea lotus 'Zenkeri' vary in color between individual specimens, although patches of purple or red-brown are common against a green or green-red leaf color.

Scientific name:

Nymphaea lotus

Common name: Tiger lotus

Origin: East Africa, Southeast Asia

This tropical lily makes an ideal display species in large aquariums and a fine centerpiece in small tanks. The leaves will grow up to 8 in (20 cm) long and, if left to spread, will quickly reach the surface, where they float and provide shade in the aquarium. The plant can be kept compact and submerged by continual pruning of larger and/or floating leaves and with bright lighting. The roots of established plants spread rapidly through the substrate and may be trimmed to keep the plant from spreading.

Maximum height: Will grow to the surface

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

Area: Background, Midground

Light: Bright

Propagation: From daughter plants on runners

Difficulty: 2, 3

The leaves o/Nymphaea lotus 'Zenkeri' vary in color between individual specimens, although patches of purple or red-brown are common against a green or green-red leaf color.

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment