Other Plants Of Interest

Cryptocoryne siamensis

Origin: Thailand Maximum height: 4 in (10 cm) Growth rate: Medium Area: Foreground, Specimen, or unusual Light: Bright

Temperature: 77-82'F (25-28°C) Propagation: From runners Difficulty: 2, 3

Use this small reddish brown-leaved cryptocoryne to contrast with green-leaved plants in the aquarium foreground. Additional substrate fertilization will help it to acclimatize and spread quickly. In good conditions, C. siamensis will produce numerous daughter plants through runners and create a dense group.

Propagation: By adventitious plantlets

Difficulty: 2, 3

Cryptocoryne SiamensisScientific Names Plants Sri Lanka

Scientific name:

Cryptocoryne wendtii

Origin: Sri Lanka

This tall cryptocoryne can be used as a background or midground plant and adapts easily to a wide range of conditions. The leaf color depends on a number of factors, including lighting, and varies from an olive-green to green and slightly brown. The underside is usually a light orange-brown color. Plant it in spaced groups, allowing it to spread and create a dense clump.

Maximum height: 14 in (35 cm)

Growth rate: Medium to Fast

Area: Background, Midground

Light: Moderate to Bright

Propagation: From shoots and runners

Difficulty: 1,2

Cryptocoryne wendtii

Cryptocoryne wendtii

Cryptocoryne Wendtii The Wild

Area: Foreground Light: Bright Temperature: 68-84°F (20-29°C) Propagation: From shoots Difficulty: 1, 2

Growth rate: Medium

Cryptocoryne willisii 'Lucens'

Cryptocoryne Willisii Lucens
Scientific name:

Didiplis diandra

Synonym: Peplis diandra Common name: Water hedge Origin: North America

If planted In groups, this attractive and interesting aquatic plant will take on a hedgelike appearance. Good lighting and an available source of iron are essential if it is to remain healthy. In very strong lighting, the uppermost leaves will turn red, giving the plant an attractive rusty look. It prefers a fine substrate. Place any cuttings in sand or a small-grade, lime-free substrate. Once cuttings have been taken, the plant produces side shoots that increase its bushy appearance. The plant does not do well in hard water.

Maximum height: 10-14 in (25-35 cm)

Growth rate: Medium to Fast

Area: Midground, Foreground

Light: Very Bright

Propagation: From cuttings, side shoots

Cryptocoryne willisi7

Synonym: C. nevillii

Origin: Sri Lanka

This tiny cryptocoryne may reach no more than 1.6-2 in (4-5 cm) in the aquarium and Is often confused with similar species, such as C. parva. Its small size makes It Ideal for the foreground area. If given adequate conditions, it will spread across an open area well. Adaptable and easy to care for If given adequate lighting and stable conditions.

Growth rate: Medium

Area: Foreground Light: Bright Temperature: 68-84°F (20-29°C) Propagation: From shoots Difficulty: 1, 2

Cryptocoryne willisii 'Lucens'

Cryptocoryne

Echinodorus species

These American plants belong to one of the most common groups of aquarium subjects. There are more than 45 species in the wild and many of these are available for aquariums. Although there are a few solely aquatic species, echinodorus are predominantly amphibious bog plants that produce an aquatic form if kept submerged for long periods. The larger species are ideal for the background of spacious aquariums, and if given enough space and an open top, will quickly produce leaves above the surface. If the plants become too tall, you can keep them in check by occasionally trimming the roots and removing the taller leaves. Echinodorus species will propagate readily by producing numerous daughter plants on runners. Leave them in place until each plantlet has four or five leaves, then separate and plant them individually. Provide a nutrient-rich substrate, regular iron fertilization, and bright lighting. Given these conditions, echinodorus is one of the easiest plant groups to care for in the aquarium.

Scientific name:

Was this article helpful?

0 0
Aquarium and Fish Care Tactics

Aquarium and Fish Care Tactics

Who Else Wants To Learn The Secret Tactics For Setting Up And Maintaining A Solid Aquarium Set At Home And Get The Most Exciting Information About Aquarium Fish Care In A Decade. You're about to discover the most comprehensive report on aquarium and fish care you will ever read on the internet in the next five minutes.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment