Special note Not a true aquatic plant

Below: Flowers readily form on healthy specimens of S. wallisii. Due to the large white petiole, they appear much larger than flowers of other aquatic plants.

Plant Growth

Maximum height: 14 in (35 cm) Growth rate: Medium

Area: Background Light: Bright Temperature: 72-82°F (22-28°C) Propagation: From runners Difficulty: 1, 2

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

Difficulty: 1, 2

Left: The tiny, white flowers of Vallisneria spp. are often produced in the aquarium, and may be formed on a straight or twisted stem that grows rapidly toward the aquarium surface.

Aquatic Plant RunnersVallisneria Asiatica

Scientific name:

ValHsneria americana

Common name: Dwarf vallisneria

Maximum height: 14 in (35 cm) Growth rate: Medium

Area: Background Light: Bright Temperature: 72-82°F (22-28°C) Propagation: From runners Difficulty: 1, 2

Scientific name:

Vallisneria asiatica var. biwaensis

Synonym: V. spiralis, 1/. tortifolia Common name: Corkscrew vallisneria

Origin: Japan

The attractive, tightly twisted leaves of this plant make a strong impact in the aquarium, where it should be planted in close groups of 10 or more individual plants. This vallisneria is ideally suited to the back and sides of the aquarium and may require slightly more light than other species. In low light conditions, the spirals become more widely spaced and the leaves may turn yellow. The plant is hardy and adaptable, although it may not do well in very soft water. A similar plant, Vallisneria americana, Is often sold as corkscrew vallisneria, but It has thicker leaves with fewer twists.

Origin: North America

In the mldground or background of the smaller aquarium, this short vallisneria makes a good alternative to the larger Vallisneria species. The leaves are highly twisted and will reach between 6-8 in (15-20 cm). It Is undemanding and should grow well in most conditions if given sufficient lighting.

Maximum height: 8 in (20 cm)

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

Area: Background, Midground

Light: Bright

Propagation: From daughter plants produced on runners

Difficulty: 1, 2

Left: The tiny, white flowers of Vallisneria spp. are often produced in the aquarium, and may be formed on a straight or twisted stem that grows rapidly toward the aquarium surface.

Vallisneria Spiralis Tiger

Vallisneria spiralis 'Tiger' has thinner leaves than the natural form.

Natural Form Plants

Scientific name:

Origin: New Guinea

Area: Background

Light: Bright

Scientific name:

Vallisneria spiralis

Common name: Straight vallisneria

Origin: Tropical and subtropical regions

Straight vallis is one of the best known and most popular of the vallisneria family. The leaves may grow to 24 in (60 cm) in length and should be used as background planting or placed around the comers and edges of the aquarium. The plant will grow quickly and produce numerous daughter plants from runners. It can be kept in a wide range of aquarium conditions and in coldwater aquariums.

Vallisneria spiralis 'Tiger' has thinner leaves than the natural form.

Maximum height: 24 in (60 cm)

Growth rate: Fast

Area: Background

Light: Moderate; grows faster in bright lighting

Propagation: Runners and daughter plants

Difficulty: 1

Origin: New Guinea

The fleshy leaves of this vallisneria may reach up to 39 in (1 m) in length and will trail across the water surface. The plant is relatively easy to look after and will adapt to most conditions. A good source of iron is important and this is best introduced through an iron-rich substrate. A lack of iron will cause the leaves to yellow. The plant may not do well in soft water at higher temperatures.

Maximum height: 39 in (1 m)

Growth rate: Medium

Area: Background

Light: Bright

Propagation: From runners, daughter plants

Difficulty: 1, 2

Scientific name:

Vallisneria gigantea

Common name: Giant vallisneria

Vallisneria GiganteaBest Artificial Aquarium Plants

Left: At a closer glance, the tiny leaves of Java moss are clear to see. The plant will attach itself firmly to almost any object. In humid conditions, it can be grown above water.

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment