Vallisneria tortifolia

Common name: Twisted vallisneria, Dwarf vallisneria

Origin: Southeast Asia

This smaller vallisneria can be used in the midground or foreground of the aquarium and will spread rapidly, producing numerous daughter plants from runners. The leaves may reach up to 10 in (25 cm) in length, but usually only 6-8 in (15-20 cm) in the aquarium. This undemanding and adaptable plant is ideal for smaller aquariums. Plant it in groups of six or more individual plants, leaving space for them to grow.

Maximum height: 10 in (25 cm)

Growth rate: Medium

Left: At a closer glance, the tiny leaves of Java moss are clear to see. The plant will attach itself firmly to almost any object. In humid conditions, it can be grown above water.

Area: Midground, Foreground

Light: Bright Temperature: 72-82°F (22-28°C) Propagation: From runners, daughter plants Difficulty: 1

Scientific name:

Vesicularia dubyana

Common name: Java moss

Origin: Asia, India

Java moss is an adaptable and versatile aquarium plant. It can be used as a foreground plant among the bases of larger stem plants, be attached to rocks or wood, or simply be left to its own devices.

The moss will attach to any hard surface and spread in all directions. Regular trimming will to help to keep it in shape. It has no special requirements, although liquid fertilization does increase the growth rate. Java moss can be used in coldwater aquariums and is ideal for breeding tanks.

Growth rate: Medium, Fast

Area: Foreground, Specimen Light: Undemanding Temperature: 64-86°F (18-30°C) Propagation: By shoot division Difficulty: 1

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment