Genus Corynactis All man 1846

Corynactis spp. are found in all the world's oceans. Their polyps tend to be somewhat smaller than the other genera but can cover wide areas of substratum due to their gregarious growth habit. They have numerous well-formed tentacles, the tips of which have well-developed acrospheres. Due to the presence of we 11-developed sphincter muscle Corynactis can easily withdraw its oral disc and tentacles enclosing itself within its body wall (den Hartog, 1980). Temperate species are the most common but there are a few tropical species that aquarists may acquire as by-catch on live rock, or from mariculture facilities.

Scientific Name: Corynactis californica Carlgren, 1936

Common Name: Strawberry Anemone

Colour: Orange, red, pink, yellow, gray. Sometimes with brown pigment in tentacles.

Distinguishing Characteristics: Colonial, small disc diameter normally not more than 2.5 cm (1 in.). Tentacles with ball-shaped tips.

Similar Species: Similar to Pseudocorynactis and Corallimorphus. Corynactis forms dense colonies of clones that encrust large areas of rock surface, while the others do not.

Natural Habitat: Intertidal and subtidal on rocky coastlines. Most species are temperate. Beautiful Corynactis species occur in California, the Mediterranean, South Africa, and southern Australia. In the tropics Corynactis parvula Duchassaing and Michelotti, I860

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment