Info

Litophyton Arboreum

Sclerites of Nephthea. Scale bar is 0.5 mm. After Williams, 1993.

This finely branched variety of Nephthea is frequently called Lito-phyton arboreum. Litophyton is probably synonymous with Nephthea. Photographed at Jago Aquaristik in Berlin. J. Sprung

Genus: Nephthea

Scientific Name: Nephthea spp

Common Name: Broccoli coral, Cauliflower coral, Litophyton arboreum, "Lithophyton," "Nephthya," "Nepthya," "Nepthea" Note the common mis-spellings. The correct spelling is Nephthea.

Colour: Brown, yellow, whitish, occasionally green

Distinguishing Characteristics: Upright and bushy, arborescent colonies. Non-retractile polyps with supporting bundle of sclerites that do not project much beyond the polyp when closed. As a result they lack the spiky appearance of Dendronephthya. Polyps arranged in lobes (catkins). Sclerites irregular, spindle, or caterpillar-like.

Habitat Caterpillars Pictures

Nephthea J. C. Delbeek There are Capnella spp. that are nearly identical to this one.

However, the sclerites of Nephthea are quite different from those of Capnella.

Nephthea sp. in an aquarium at the Oceanographic Museum in Monaco. J. Sprung

Nephthea Brown Hermit Crabs Natural Habitat

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment