Info

Amplexidiscus Fenestrafer

Amplexidiscus fenestrafer. J. C. Delbeek

A. fenestrafer showing the characteristic naked band near the margin. J. Sprung

Cnidarian Habitat

Genus: Amplexidiscus Dunn and Hamner, 1980

Scientific Name: Amplexidiscus fenestrafer Dunn and Hamner, 1980

Common Name: Giant Elephant Ear mushroom anemone, Elephant Ear, Giant Mushroom

Amplexidiscus fenestrafer is an animal version of the Venus flytrap. It is speculated that their resemblance to some (clownfish) host sea anemones may serve to lure anemonefish larvae to settle in them (Hamner and Dunn, 1980; Fautin and Allen, 1992). Other fishes are mysteriously attracted to these anemones as well, and

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment