Lebrunia Coralligens

Lebrunia coralligens in its typical habitat imbedded in coral P. Humann adapted to indirect light and will retract from intense direct illumination. This anemone has a potent sting that aquarists should be wary of. It also may wander and injure corals in an aquarium, so we do not recommend it for a reef aquarium with prized specimens that could be injued or lost. It is not entirely out of the question to include it in a reef aquarium, but use caution!

Reproduction: Pedal laceration and longitudinal fission suspected. Sexual reproduction not observed in captivity.

Scientific Name: Lebrunia coralligens

Common Name: Antler anemone, branch anemone

Lebrunia Coralligens

Colour: Blue, browTi and wTiite

Distinguishing Characteristics: Two types of tentacles. The most obvious ones are berry-like and extend during the day to capture light. Secondary ones are for food capture.

Similar Species: Lebrunia danae

Natural Habitat: Coral reefs in the Caribbean, including Florida, in coral rock in shallow water.

Aquarium Care: This anemone is unlikely to be collected without the rock it is imbedded in. Give strong illumination and strong water motion.

One of the most bizarre looking anemones, Phyllodiscus semonl, photographed in Indonesia. S. W. Michael

Reproduction: Not well observed because the anemone is located within rock, but probably occurs by asexual means. Adults release planulae that already contain zooxanthellae (Lewis, 1984).

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment