Heteractis Magnifica

A lovely pale green H. magnifica with Amphiprion perideraion.

J. Sprung

Heteractis Magnifica

clownfish such as A. chrysopterus with it. The anemone requires less food when clownfish are present. With inadequate lighting this anemone shrinks and eventually dies.

Reproduction: Asexual reproduction is occasional in the natural environment (J. Sprung, pers. obs.) and probably occurs by longitudinal fission. Sexual reproduction not reported in captivity.

Scientific Name: Heteractis magnifica (Quoy and Gaimard, 1833)

Common Name: Magnificent Sea Anemone, Ritteri Anemone, Radiant bus anemone, Radianthus ritteri', Bulb-tip anemone, Maroon Anemone, Yellow-Tipped Long Tentacle Anemone

Colour: very colourful column (base) with contrasting coloured tentacles. Column may be red, purple, pink, with brown, green, blue, or purple tentacles.

Distinguishing Characteristics: Very large anemone, growing up to just over one meter in diameter. The tentacles are of uniform thickness and do not taper at the tip. Sometimes the

Radianthus Ritteri Blue Anemone

Heleractis magnifica typically has a brightly coloured column. J. Sprung tentacle tips are slightly swollen. The contrasting column colour is distinctive. When disturbed the anemone "balls up," showing just the colourful column with a few protruding tentacles at the top. Verrucae present but not distinctive. They are the same colour as the column or slightly darker.

Similar Species: Small maroon-coloured individuals with white-tipped tentacles may be confused with the corallimorph Pseudo-corynactis sp. The latter has distinctive ball shaped white tips on the tentacles. Although they are quite different anemones, the fact that Entacmea quadricolor and Heteractis magnifica share the common name "Maroon Anemone" suggest confusion about them. In the former the name most probably refers to the association between this anemone and the Maroon Clownfish. In the

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment