J

Reproduction: Transverse fission is possible when artificially performed (J. Sprung, pers. obs.). Sexual reproduction is the only known means of reproduction in the wild. Spawning is most pronounced in spring but occurs throughout the year. Separate sexes typical, though hermaphrodites are known (Jennison, 1981). Not reported to reproduce in captivity.

Scientific Name: Entacmaea quadricolor(Riippell and Leuckart, 1828)

Common Name: Bubble-Tip Anemone, Bulb-tip anemone, Bulb-Tentacle Sea Anemone, Maroon Anemone

Colour: Brown, green, fluorescent reddish orange

Anemone Habitat

Entacmaea quadricolor with a yellow morph of Amphiprion clarkii that resembles A. bicinctus. Note the well-developed bubble tips. Photographed in the Solomon Islands. J. Sprung

A green E quadricolor with a resident Amphiprion ocellaris. This aquarium photo demonstrates a partnership that normally does not occur in nature. A. ocellaris normally lives in Stichodactyla mertensii, S. gigantea, or Heteractis magnifica. J. Sprung

Ocelaris Morphs
The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment