Scientific Name Bartholomea annulata

Common Names: Curley-cue anemone

Colour: Clear brown, gray, or pale blue with white bands on tentacles.

Distinguishing Characteristics: Long stringy, often curly tentacles with pale bands on them.

Similar Species: Similar to Aiptasia but grows larger and has distinctively longer tentacles with numerous swollen bands. Also could be confused with Capnea lucida, which has bead-like vessicles on the tentacles.

Natural Habitat: Lives in mud, sand or gravel in shallow water, often in large numbers. Also found attached to the underside of rocks in shallow water, particularly in seagrass beds. Sometimes abundant in Thalassia testudinum seagrass, with the base attached to the roots of the grass below the sand, or in thick pillows of the green macroalgae, Halimeda opuntia, growing among the grass. Occasional on coral reefs in holes with sand. Several symbiotic or commensal shrimp species may be found among the tentacles, including Periclimenes spp., Tbor amboinensis and other Tbor spp., and pistol shrimp, Alpheus spp.. The most typical arrangement found with this anemone is a pair of pistol shrimp at the base and several Periclimenes pedersoni at the periphery of the tentacles. The red and white striped antennae of the pistol shrimp can be seen sticking out at the base and a gentle touch will trigger a twenty-one gun salute.

Reproduction: Simultaneous hermaphrodite. Also asexual reproduction (proliferation) via pedal laceration, and budding J. Sprung, pers. obs.). In budding a new pedal disc with its own small column forms like a branch on the column of the parent and presumably develops internal structures before severing.

Scientific Name: Capnea (=Heteractis) lucida

Common Name: Atlantic Beaded Anemone

Colour: Transparent brown or gray with conspicuous white beads on tentacles.

Distinguishing Characteristics: Long tentacles with pale beadlike vessicles on them. These tentacles typically emerge from a hole i in a rock or a crevice where the rock meets sand on coral reefs.

Similar Species: From a distance this anemone seems like Bartholomea upon closer inspection it is obviously distinct. Instead of bands on the tentacles it has beads. The beads on the

The vessicles on the tentacles of Capnea lucida are distinctive. D. Perrine

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment