Scientific Name Briareum asbestinum

Common Name: Corky Sea Fingers, Encrusting Gorgonian, Briareum

Distinguishing Characteristics: Briareum is a beautiful soft coral from the Caribbean that may form flat crusts, knobby crusts, upright branches like a gorgonian but without a horny skeleton, or it may encrust (and kill) other gorgonians, using the skeleton for support. The appearance is similar to the "star polyps" from the Indo—Pacific, see earlier comments on the re-classification of these. The polyps, which often have a white streak down the center of each tentacle, resemble Xenia polyps to the casual observer.

Similar Species: Erythropodium spp., Anthelia spp., Xenia spp. There are two forms (probably species) of Briareum in the

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment