Scientific Name Discosoma Paradiscosoma neglecta Duchassaing and Michelotti 1860

Common Name: Umbrella Corallimorph

Colour: Green or brown with darker and lighter mottling

Distinguishing Characteristics: Large projecting "tongues" at edge of oral disc. Small papillae on oral disc. Disc diameter to 11 cm. Disc may lay flat against rock or "cup up" by folding up the edge of the oral disc.

Similar Species: Most similar to D. carlgreni, but differs from it primarily on the basis of D. carlgreni having larger tentacles on the oral disc while D. neglecta has larger "tongues" projecting from the margin of the disc. Discosoma neglecta grows larger than D. carlgreni, to at least 6 in. (15 cm),

Discosoma Neglecta

Discosoma [=Paradiscosoma) neglecta. Note the extremely elongate marginal tentacles. This is the largest Caribbean species, and it is a voracious feeder J. Sprung

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment