Scientific Name Discosoma Paradiscosomatj carlgreni Watzl 1922

Common Name: Neon-Disc Anemone

Colour: Turquoise, Green, Blue, Purple, and (rarely) fluorescent orange

Distinguishing Characteristics: Small pimply tentacles on oral disc, small tongue-like projections at edge of disc. Average size disc is 5 cm, but this species attains 10 cm diameter. Large specimens have well developed branched discal tentacles.

Similar Species: There are some Indo-Pacific species that resemble D. carlgreni Discosoma neglecta is easily confused with this species since both have the "tongues" at the edge of the oral disc. Those in D. neglecta are fewer in number but much larger and D, neglecta does not have quite as pronounced tentacles on the surface of the disc. Discosoma (=Rhodactis) sanctithomae is similar to D. carlgreni, but the tissue of D. (=Rhodactis) sanctithomae is much softer, and it has a bare, tentacle-free ring at the outer edge of the oral disc that is greatly expanded at night (see chapter three).

Natural Habitat: Uncommon inhabitant of Caribbean reefs and hardbottoms. Occurs on coral reefs on the underside of ledges growing on coralline algae or sponge. Also occasionally on coral rubble (dead coralline encrusted Acropora or Pontes branches) on reef slopes or in brightly illuminated shallow back-reef areas. Sometimes occurs in veiy shallow water, growing on undercut vertical walls or overhangs of eroded ancient limestone reefs and beachrock found on shore along many Caribbean island coasts. Usually occurs as groups of 5 to 20 polyps, clones of an original polyp. Seldom forms the large "colonies1' typical of many other members of the genus, but can be locally abundant over large but patchy areas as

Discosoma Carlgreni

A large specimen of Discosoma carlgreni. with well developed tentacles on the oral disc.

J. Sprung

Discosoma Carlgreni

Grouping of the uncommon orange morph of D. carlgreni. J. C. Delbeek

The marginal tentacles of D. carlgreni are smaller, more numerous, and not as elongated as in D. neglecta. J. Sprung

"colonies" of two or three polyps per piece of dead finger coral rubble. Discosoma carlgreni normally lays very flat against the substrate it grows on. Tolerates strong water motion.

Aquarium Care: Very easy to care for. Adapts to virtually all lighting and water flow regimes. Displays best under moderate light with slight water currents.

Reproduction: Asexual means. Pedal laceration and transverse fission most typical, longitudinal fission possible. Sexual reproduction not reported in aquaria nor in nature.

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment