Scientific Name Heteractis aurora

Common Name: Sand Anemone, Beaded Sea Anemone, Mat Anemone, Aurora Anemone, Button Anemone

Colour: Usually grayish white with white banding on the central part of the oral disc around the mouth. Sometimes greenish, rarely purple.

Saltwater Anemone

Distinguishing Characteristics: Beaded tentacles. Heteractis aurora seldom contains large adult clownfish or sexually mature pairs. It is thus termed a "nursery anemone" (Fautin and Allen, 1992).

Similar Species: Quite similar to Phymantbus species, which also have beaded tentacles. There is also a range of appearance of specimens that seem to be midway between H. aurora and H. main that suggests possible hybridization between them.

Natural Habitat: Sand or gravel bottoms on outer reef slopes, reef flats, and clear lagoons.

Aquarium Care: Usually easy to care for when given a deep sand or gravel substrate and strong illumination. Sometimes delicate. Amphiprion clarkii is the best clownfish for this anemone. Feed a few times per month with chopped mussel, snails, earthworm or shrimp.

Reproduction: Not reported in captivity

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment