Scientific Name Lobophytum spy

Sclerites of Lobophytum, Scale bar is 0.2 mm. After Williams, 1993.

Common Name: Devil s hand, finger leather, "Lobophyton" Please note that the correct spelling of the genus is Lobophytum. Aquarists often confuse the spelling, changing the ending "urn" to "on" because of the spelling of the closely related Sarcophyton.

Colour: Pale brown or gray with white tentacled polyps. Occasionally yellow or greenish.

Distinguishing Characteristics: This genus is very closely related to Sarcophyton, and some colonies appear essentially the same as that genus, like large toadstools, except that in Lobophytum the crown has finger-like branches or lobes. Like Sarcophyton, Lobophytum has two types of polyps, autozooids and siphonozooids.

Similar Genera: Sarcophyton spp., but Lobophytum lias branc or distinctly raised lobes. In some cases small colonies of Lobophytum may not have developed lobes and so they cannot be

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment