Scientific Name Macrodactyla doreensis Quoy And Gaimard 1833

Common Name: Corkscrew Anemone, Sebae Anemone, Sand Anemone, Long Tentacle Anemone (L.T.A), Red Base Anemone, Long Tentacle Red Based Anemone, Purple Long Tentacle Anemone

Colour: Many colours and patterns. Brown, green, gray, blue, or Purple. Often with radiating stripes on oral disc extending onto tentacles. Column is usually reddish orange with distinctive white verrucae.

Distinguishing Characteristics: Tentacles sparse, more concentrated toward the periphery so that oral disc is clearly visible. Uniformly long tentacles tapered to a point. Tentacle ends may form corkscrew shape. Oral disc widely flared, up to 50 cm (20 in. ) in diameter, often with pale radial lines that may extend onto tentacles. Column buries in sediment. Lower part of column and pedal disc orange or red. Upper part of column pale brown or white. Verrucae in longitudinal rows, usually white but sometimes magenta.

Phil Shane of Quality Marine, Los Angeles, California (pers. comm.) noticed an interesting attribute of this anemone. It apparently contains some anti-viral compound(s). Shane noticed that fishes suffering from Lympbocystis, a viral disease that produces

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment