Scientific Name Neospongodes sp

Formerly Lemnalia spp. in aquarium literature (see Wilkens, 1990). Lemnalia is a valid genus, but it differs from Neospongodes in several ways. See previous description.

Common Name: Broccoli coral, Cauliflower coral, Lemnalia

Colour: Whitish, brown, yellow, purplish, yellow with purple or reel spicules. Sometimes green.

Distinguishing Characteristics: Spicules are conspicuous on all branches. Colonies seldom larger than 10 inches tall.

Similar Species: Very similar to Nephthea and Capnella,, but smaller in height and less branchy. It is most similar to Nephthea and Stereonepbthya.

Neospongodes spp. come in a variety of colours. J. Sprung

Neospongodes

Closeup of Neospongodes sp. J. C. Delbeek

Neospongodes

Neospongodes sp. inflated and deflated. J. Sprung

Neospongodes
The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • Carita
    What is broccoli coral neospongodes?
    7 years ago

Post a comment