Scientific Name Pacifigorgia spp

Common Name: Red Sea Fan, Panamic Sea Fan

Colour: Red, orange, brown with whitish polyps.

Distinguishing Characteristics: Growth in one plane. Reddish colour, stiff horny skeleton, white or clear polyps. Not photosyn-thetic. Three species are available occasionally. Two of them are shown here. Described species include P. adamsii and P. Irene.

Similar Species: There are numerous other bright red sea fans in the Indo-Pacific with whitish polyps.

Natural Habitat: Rock walls in areas with surge along the eastern Pacific coast including the Sea of Cortez down to Peru.

Aquarium Care: Secure in place with underwater epoxy. Provide strong water motion and feed daily if possible. Feed plankton substitutes such as Anemia nauplii, Daphnia, or Cyclops (copepods). Also phyto-plankton. While they ship veiy well, Pacifigorgia spp. are not hardy and do not tlirive in captivity. Not recommended to beginners.

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment