Scientific Name Palythoa spp

Common Name: Golden Sea Mat

Colour: Golden brown, to cream, polyps often darker, will darken in aquaria with inadequate lighting. Sometimes with fluorescent green or yellow tentacles.

Distinguishing Features: Thick encrusting growth; coenenchyma embedded with sand grains; polyps open during the day and night; zooxanthellate; single sphincter muscle; few mesenteries (15-20); mesenteries not mesh-like (Mather and Bennett, 1993). Palythoa mammillosa forms thicker, more cushion-like growths than the other species.

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment