Scientific Name Paraiemnalia sp

Common Name: Finger Leather

Colour: Gray, brown, sometimes greenish

Distinguishing Characteristics: Paraiemnalia spp. form encrusting mats with digitate branches that bear retractile OR contractile polyps. Two forms are common, one with branches as wide as a finger, the other with much finer branches. There are about five species, with some intermediate in appearance. Gosliner el at (1996) call the thicker branched one Paraiemnalia cf. clavata and the fine branched one P. cf. thyrisoides, though it is impossible to identify them to species without careful examination of the sclerites.

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment