Scientific Name Phyllodiscus semoni Kwietniewski 1897

Common Name: Night Anemone

Colour: Mottled brown green and lavender with white column and tentacles. The overall colour of the anemone is dark greenish brown because of the mass of finelv branched vessicles.

Distinguishing Characteristics: Looks like a clump of dark seaweed. White tentacles and column are hidden by a distinctive mass of dark, highly branched vesicles containing symbiotic algae True tentacles emerge at night when the anemone feeds.

Similar Species: Resembles Actinodendron. The night vs. day extension of pseudotentacles and true tentacles is like Lebrunia.

Phyllodiscus Semoni

Natural Habitat: Cryptic on Indo-Pacific reefs attached to live rock or in sand in shallow water. Often associated with numerous commensaI shrimps.

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment