Scientific Name Pseiidocorynactis caribbeorum den Hartog 1980

Common Name: Orange Ball Anemone

Colour: Column brown, orange, or reel, often mottled. Tentacles clear and nearly colorless except for the ball-like tips which are typically orange, sometimes white. Oral disc often spotted with white markings.

Distinguishing Characteristics: Inconspicuous during the daytime because it remains closed. At night this corallimorph opens to become an exquisite starburst of colour, with bright orange balls held erect out from the oral disc.

Similar Species: Most similar to some species of Corallimorph us.

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment