Scientific Name Pseudocorynactis sp

Common Name: White Ball Anemone, Orange Ball Anemone, Fiji Corallimorph

Colour: Column red orange, maroon, or brown, having clear slightly pigmented tentacles with white tips or orange tips.

Distinguishing Characteristics: Largest of the family Coral-limorphidae. Pedal disc to at least 10 cm. Oral disc to at least 10 cm with tentacle span to at least 20 cm. Tentacles numerous with ball tips. Tentacles expanded both day and night. Column thick but soft. Tentacles EXTREMELY sticky.

Similar Species: Most similar to Corallimorphus profundus from Monterey. Pseudocorynactis carihbeorum differs from the Fiji Pseudocorynactis in several ways. That species expands its tentacles at night only, has fewer tentacles, the column is thick and quite hard, and the tentacles retract into the column which closes up like a cinched purse, turning the animal into a well camouflaged mottled button. The corallimorph from Fiji does not close up this way, and in fact resists contracting the tentacles even when heavily disturbed. It does close up at times, forming an irregular conical shape rather than a flattened button.

Natural Habitat: This tropical corallimorph was collected for us by Tony Nahacky in Fiji. It occurs in crevices and caves in shallow water on the reef front, upper reef slope, and down the slope into deep water. Unless one is looking specifically for them, or for cave-dwelling creatures, one is unlikely to see them even though they are fairly common. They are frequently upside-down. They are tricky to collect intact because of their habitat. Collecting them along with a bit of the substrate by using a geological hammer could help, if it fits in the crevice. They are difficult to handle, as their sticky tentacles do not retract quickly when the anemone is disturbed, and they readily stick to fingers, gloves, nets, plastic bags and anything else with which they come into contact!

Aquarium Care: The specimen in the photograph had been damaged severely, with a large torn hole in the former position of part of the pedal disc. During transport from Fiji to Miami it turned itself inside out, a remarkable acrobatic feat that leaves mesenterial filaments on the outside and tentacles on the inside. We acclimated it to new wrater and it slowly reversed itself, though it remained hollow for a couple of weeks. Just before it had the chance to become firmly attached to a rock, it managed to get sucked Into the

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment