Scientific Name Rhodactis cf inchoata Carlgren 1943

Common Name: Hairy Mushroom Anemone, Tonga Blue Mushroom

Colour: Blue, turquoise, purple, rusty red-orange.

Distinguishing Characteristics: In large polyps the tentacles on the oral disc are highly branched and look like stony coral polyps. A distinct type of tentacle at the disc margin forms a row of "toes" This species does not have a naked margin, but it sometimes curls the margin underneath the oral disc so that the tentacles are not apparent.

Similar Species: lliere are several related species in the Indo-Pacific, all having the row of numerous, fine, toe-like tentacles at the disc margin In some species the discal tentacles form what look like complete scleractinian polyps. This may offer a form of camouflage.

Natural Habitat: Reef slopes and back reef margins on walls or on coral rubble, particularly dead branches of Acropora. In strong sunlight (partially shaded by the branches they grow on or by slope of the reef). Exposed to intermittently strong water motion (surge or currents). Imported most often from Tonga.

Aquarium Care: Easy to care for when provided with strong, but indirect light; either fluorescent or metal halide. Grows quickly. Feeding not necessary, but may accept food offered.

Rhodactis cf. inchoata, Blue Tonga mushroom. J. C. Delbeek

Close-up of R. cf. inchoata. J.C. Delbeek

Rhodactis Inchoata
iL
The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • Prisca
    How to care rhodactis?
    7 years ago

Post a comment