Scientific Name Ricordea florida Duchassaing and Michelotti 1860

Common Name: Ricordea, Florida False Coral

Colour: Green, blue, brown, gray, fluorescent orange, pink, copper, yellow, and combinations of these colours.

Distinguishing Characteristics: Tentacles with rounded or clavate tips look like small berries arranged in a radial pattern over the surface of the oral disc. Tentacles never have distinctly differentiated

acrospheres at tips nor pimple-like projections off of the tentacles. Marginal tentacles often more elongate than discal tentacles. Firm flattened body. Column develops only under shade conditions as polyp stretches to receive light. Oral disc and tentacles do not close up or withdraw, merely deflate and shrink when disturbed. Temporary partial closure of the polyp may occur when feeding.

Natural Habitat: Ricordea florida prefers slightly turbid water but also occurs on reefs in clear water. It grows on hard substrate, usually on the sides of old coral heads, so that it is oriented perpendicular to the water surface. This orientation reduces the light intensity, even in shallow water. In deeper water, R. florida can be found growing over horizontal substrates, often in small groupings or solitarily (den Hartog, 1980). It can be found occasionally in shallow water on a horizontal substrate (flat hard-bottom), and in this situation it is typical for it to be very pale brown or slightly bleached, pale yellow in color. On occasion the wonderful pink and orange varieties occur in shallow water on reefs with a high profile and with strong illumination. These color varieties of R. florida can take (and appreciate) bright light.

Aquarium Care: Ricordea florida thrives in the natural environment with summer temperatures of at least 30 °C (85 °F), but success in captivity is better when the water is cooler, about 24 °C (75 °F). Many corallimorpharia prefer indirect light, and Ricordea is no exception, though it does occur at times in places where it receives fairly strong illumination. Placement is best midway in the tank, not 5-6 inches from the light. Place them at least 12 inches away. Ricordea florida requires a bit more light than the smooth disc anemones from the Indo-Pacific. Under dim light R. florida may initially expand greatly, but the polyps will become pale and gradually shrink. Under just sufficient light it will continue to grow, but slowly, and it may lose some of its color. Under ideal light R. florida retains its bright color and grows more rapidly, particularly if the polyps are fed. Blackworms and mysis shrimp are readily accepted if the fish or serpent stars don't steal them first! If the light is too intense the polyps will shrink, for the reasons we explained earlier regarding the development of superoxide radicals in the tissues. If trace element additions do not make them recover and adapt to the light, then they must be shaded, moved lower, or the orientation to the light should be at an angle or placed perpendicularly, not horizontally. It is common to find a commensal Periclimenes spp. shrimp in association with Ricordea colonies in the Caribbean. This association would make

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment