Scientific Name Undescribed possibly new genus or Parazoanthus or Acrozoanthus sp

Common Name: Yellow Polyps, YellowT Encrusting Anemones, Bali-poly p, Pa razoa n th us g rac ilis *

This name has been in common use in the aquarium literature but is not the correct scientific name for this species (Fossa and Nilsen, 1995). Therefore we have listed it as one of the common names.

Colour: Yellow, brownish yellow

Distinguishing Features: Polyps with zooxanthellae. Overall quite similar to those of Acrozoanthus and Parazoanthus. They are slightly smaller than Acrozoanthus and are not associated with the tubes of Eunice worms. Similar in appearance to Parazoan-

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment