Scientific Name Xenia spp

Common Name: Pulse corals, Pumping Xenia, Pump-end Xenia, Waving hand Polyps

Colour: White, gray, brown. Rarely green or blue.

Distinguishing Characteristics: Encrusting or stalked, the monomorphic polyps are non-retractile. Colonies are usually quite soft, but larger, stalked varieties may be tougher. In some species, the colonies are very slimy (e.g. X. cf. mucosa) and can produce lots of m u c us (G o s 1 i ner et a1, 1996)! Xen ia u m belta ta is an uncommon and very welcome guest to aquariums, with large, pulsing polyps. The color and form of Xenia species is highly dependent on environmental conditions, making visual ID difficult. Sclerites are minute platelets (Bayer, 1973).

Similar Species: The closely related genus Heteroxenia is distinguished by having dimorphic polyps (two types: siphonozooids between the autozooids, as in Sarcophyton and Lobopbytum), compared to Xen ids monomorphic polyps. Also similar to Anthelia, but Xenia generally forms stalks while Anthelia forms creeping mats. However there are Anthelia species in which the mats divide into distinct clumps of polyps (i.e. see photo of Anthelia cf philippinensis) and there are encrusting Xenia spp. that don't have an obvious stalk (see photo). Anthelia polyps generally open flat in still water, whereas Xenia polyps have tentacles that curve inward toward the center of the polyp, and generally finer pinnules.

Natural Habitat: Xenia and Heteroxenia spp. can be found in a variety of reef habitats, from brightly illuminated reef flats where they may be exposed at low7 tide to reef slopes where the light is bright but more indirect. There are also species that live in lagoon environments. Where they occur they generally are exposed to strong tidal currents for a portion of the day.

Aquarium Care: Xenia species like bright light and intermittent strong currents, with periods of little current. They also adapt to mild constant flow. They prefer high pH, and some species show rapid growth with the additions of kalkwasser and trace elements.

A colony of Xenia sp. with Anthelia cf. glauca behind it. J. C. Delbeek

This encrusting Xenia sp. has a stalk so low and broad it resembles a creeping mat. J. C. Delbeek

This encrusting Anthelia cf glauca has very fluid polyps that "blow" in the currents. Compare its appearance to the adjacent Xenia sp. and similar Clavularia spp. J. C. Delbeek

This "Pom-Pom" Xenia sp. has polyps quite similar to Anthelia, but the stalk clearly shows it is not Anthelia. It may be a juvenile Heteroxenia sp. that has not yet developed siphonozooids. J. C. Delbeek

A common and hardy Xenia species from Indonesia. It grows very quickly and exhibits very nice rhythmic pumping when healthy. S. W. Michael

Indonesia XeniaXenia Colony

particularly iodide and iron. Sometimes colonies will "crash" after many months of vigorous growth and asexual division. It is believed that depletion of trace elements may play a role in such crashes, as is common in marine algae. Sexual reproduction in some species, evidenced by the release of gametes, may be followed by colony death. Protozoans also may attack colonies and rapidly consume them. Beware that fish and crabs may also

This extremely large Xenia sp. is one of the most lovely but, unlike the other species, it is most difficult to keep, see comments in the text. J. C. Delbeek

Pom Pom Xenia

eat Xenia. Xenia colonies become flaccid and unhealthy looking when the pH falls below 8.1 for extended periods of time. They are most vigorous at a pH of 8.3 or higher. The pumping becomes

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment