Scientific Name Tridacna tevoroa Lucas Ledua and Braley 1990

Common Names: Devil or Tevoro Clam

Colour: The mantle is predominantly brownish-grey in colour and rugose (having many protuberences). The mantle colour is usually uniform, but it may also have some pattern, with numerous pale spots, including but not limited to the tip of the exhalent siphon and grooves between the mantle protuberences.

Distinguishing Characteristics: Similar to T. derosa but has a thinner, sharper edged shell; more prominent guard tentacles on the incurrent siphon; a rugose mantle and; red bands on the shell near the umbo (Lewis and Ledua, 1988). Unlike T. derasa, the mantle does not extend far over the edge of the shell. This is a characteristic that T. tevoroa shares with Hippopus species, in addition to the red bands near the umbo (Lucas, et al., 1991). Max. Length: 55 cm (21 in.).

Similar Species: T. derasa; see above for differences.

Natural Habitat: This species was first described by Lewis and Ledua (1988) from specimens found in deep reef areas in very clear oceanic water, 20 m (60 ft. ) deep or more, off eastern Fiji. It has since been found in the same type of habitat in Tonga (Lucas, et al., 1991).

Tridacna tevoroa. The shell is most similar to T. derasa.

Tridacna tevoroa. Note the rugose mantle. G. Jones.

Kind Shell With Scientific NameGiant Clam Anatomy

Tevoro clams have adapted to the low light levels at depth through morphological changes that maximize the light reaching the zooxanthellae. They have dull color due to low density of iridophores (iridocytes) that give bright colours to shallow water giant clam species and reflect back some of the light. Whereas iridophores are found close to the surface in shallow water tridacnids, with most zooxanthellae occuring beneath the iridophore layer, in T. tevoroa the zooxanthellae have a shallow distribution along the surface of the mantle (Lucas, et al., 199'1).

Tridacna tevoroa photographed in its natural habitat. No flash was used, in order to show the blue light characteristic of the deep location where it occurs. This specimen has some pattern on the mantle. R. Braiey.

Another T. tevoroa in the natural habitat. R. Braiey.

Figure 12.5 Tridacna tevoroa

Upper and ventral view. Note red stripes mostly worn away on the underside ot the old shell on the right. R. Braiey and J. Lucas.

Below: Map with geographical distribution of the clam. After Lucas 1988.

Tridacna TevoroaMap Cnidarians HabitatsTridacna TevoroaMap Cnidarians Habitats

The mgose mantle provides additional surface area for the growth of zooxanthellae, and Tevoro clams also compensate for the lack

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The COMPLETE guide to Aquariums

The word aquarium originates from the ancient Latin language, aqua meaning water and the suffix rium meaning place or building. Aquariums are beautiful and look good anywhere! Home aquariums are becoming more and more popular, it is a hobby that many people are flocking too and fish shops are on the rise. Fish are generally easy to keep although do they need quite a bit of attention. Puppies and kittens were the typical pet but now fish are becoming more and more frequent in house holds. In recent years fish shops have noticed a great increase in the rise of people wanting to purchase aquariums and fish, the boom has been great for local shops as the fish industry hasnt been such a great industry before now.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment